Honorable Trent Ashby, Chair, House Committee on Culture, Recreation & Tourism
[…] This legislation would do one or more of the following: create or recreate a dedicated account in the General Revenue Fund, create or recreate a special or trust fund either in, with, or outside the Treasury, or create a dedicated revenue source. The fund, account, or revenue dedication included in this bill would be subject to funds consolidation review by the current Legislature.
According to CPA, language in the proposed amendment requiring the transfer of funds from the General Revenue Fund within the treasury to the new Fund outside the treasury could conflict with Article 8, Section 6, of the Constitution which provides, in part, that, “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.” The CPA indicates that if there were a conflict, and if Article 8, Section 6 were to prevail, there would be no movement of money from the General Revenue Fund to the new Fund.