The House Committee on Pensions, Investments & Financial Services
[…] Levy
In addition to serving a notice of child support lien, a claimant may deliver a notice of levy to “any financial institution possessing or controlling assets or funds owned by, or owed to, an obligor and subject to a child support lien.” Id. § 157.327(a). The notice of levy must direct the financial institution to pay the claimant within 21 days from the date the levy is served on the financial institution from the obligor’s account funds, up to the amount of arrearage. Id. § 157.327(b).
A Section 157.327(c) further provides: “A financial institution that receives a notice of levy under this section may not close an account in which the obligor has an ownership interest, permit a withdrawal from any account the obligor owns, in whole or in part, or pay funds to the obligor so that any amount remaining in the account is less than the amount of the arrearages identified in the notice, plus any fees due to the institution and any costs of the levy identified by the claimant.” Id. § 157.327(c). The placement of this provision appears to imply that this requirement exists during the time between the date a notice of levy is delivered but before the requisite amount is paid out to the claimant.