The House Committee on Pensions, Investments & Financial Services
[…] Thus, a third party could be forced to hold the obligor’s property in perpetuity if the claimant does not choose to take action.
The Code provides the following guidance as to the type of property to which a child support lien attaches: “A child support lien attaches to all real and personal property not exempt under the Texas Constitution or other law, including: (1) an account in a financial institution . . . ” Id. § 157.317(a). Further, “A lien attaches to all property owned or acquired on or after the date the lien notice or abstract of judgment is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located, with the court clerk as to property or claims in litigation, or, as to property of the obligor in the possession or control of a third party, from the date the lien notice is delivered to that party.” Id. § 157.317(a-1).