This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Energy Resources Committee

            March 27, 2023 - 2:30 PM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 33

                 For:

                                 Glass, Tom (Self; Texas Constitutional Enforcement)

                 Against:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carlile, Jimmy (Fasken oil and ranch,ltd)

                                 Kizer, Kathryn (Self)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Republic Services)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Roland, Kim (Self; Texas Constitutional Enforcement)

                 Against:

                                 Aslam, Muneeb “Meebs” (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Palacios, Virginia (Commission Shift)

                                 Placke, Vetonique (Self)

                                 Preddy, Jordan (Self)

                                 Probe, Shannon (Self)

                                 Sabo, Jason (Environment Texas)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self)

                 On:

                                 Larson, Scott (Railroad Commission)

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

            HB 618

                 For:

                                 King, Matthew (Republic Services)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bremer, Jennifer (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association)

                                 Carlile, Jimmy (Fasken oil and ranch,ltd)

                                 Grande, Rebecca (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Republic Services)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                 Against:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

                 On:

                                 Savage, Leslie (Railroad Commission of Tx)

            HB 1158

                 For:

                                 Kim, Eleanor (Occidental Petroleum Corporatiom)

                                 Mazur, Jeremy (Texas 2036)

                 Against:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 On:

                                 Palacios, Virginia (Self; Commission Shift)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bell, Mark (Association of electric companies of Texas (AECT))

                                 Cain, Randy (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Camino, Marie (The Nature Conservancy Texas Chapter)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carlile, Jimmy (Fasken oil and ranch,ltd)

                                 Chick, Craig (Texas Hydrogen Alliance)

                                 Clay, Reed (Next Decade)

                                 Colyandro, John (Carbon Neutral Coalition)

                                 Garcia, Buddy (ARX Energy)

                                 Grande, Rebecca (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Hutchinson, Scott (Entergy Texas)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Kizer, Kathryn (Self)

                                 Mcbeth, Kelly (Howard Energy Partners)

                                 Mcclellan, Suzi (AES Corporation)

                                 Murphy, Kaitlyn (Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Posey, Jake (Nacero, Inc.)

                                 Posey, Matthew (Tx Aggregate & Concrete Assn.)

                                 Rodriguez, Jennifer (North Texas Commission)

                                 Shields, Chris (Tenaska)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Stover, Mark (Apex Clean Energy)

                                 Yarbrough, Brian (Port of Corpus Christi Authority)

                 Against:

                                 Amare, Tsion (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 R, Dara (Self)

                 On:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

            HB 1302

                 For:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Andrush, George (Self)

                                 Mazur, Jeremy (Texas 2036)

                                 Palacios, Virginia (Self; Commission Shift)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                 On:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

                                 Woodul, Clay (Railroad Commission of Texas)

            HB 1915

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Carl (AAPL)

                                 DeVrient, Mark (Self; County Line Acquisitions, LLC)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                 On:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

            HB 2263

                 For:

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas Chapter)

                                 King-Bush, Jasmine (Self; Texas Gas Service)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Ryan, Jason (CenterPoint Energy)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Amare, Tsion (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Garcia, Buddy (ARX Energy)

                                 Grande, Rebecca (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Hale, J.D. (Texas Associaton of Bulders)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Republic Services)

                                 Placke, Vetonique (Self)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                 Against:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

            HB 3837

                 For:

                                 Selkirk, Bruce (Nacero, Inc.)

                 On:

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Feiner, Phillip (Self)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Kizer, Kathryn (Self)

                                 Placke, Vetonique (Self)

                                 Simmons, Carrie (Conservative Texans for Energy Innovation)

                 Against:

                                 Lincoln, Colore (Self)

                 On:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                                                                               4