This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Energy Resources Committee

            April 3, 2023 - 2:30 PM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 1318

                 For:

                                 Bennett, John (Standard Lithium, Ltd.)

                                 Robinson, Andy (Standard Lithium)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gibson, Kari (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                 On:

                                 Savage, Leslie (RailroAd Commission)

            HB 2140

                 Against:

                                 Yates, Elyse (Self)

                 On:

                                 Myers, Carl (Office of the Attorney General)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                 Against:

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Huddleston, Cheri (Talen Energy)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

            HB 2262

                 For:

                                 Ryan, Jason (CenterPoint Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chick, Craig (Texas Hydrogen Alliance)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Grande, Rebecca (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Kennedy, Braden (Texas Gas Service)

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Mazur, Jeremy (Texas 2036)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Saenz, Aaron (Atmos Energy)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                 Against:

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                 On:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

            HB 2847

                 For:

                                 Boone, Charles (Self; Ingleside on the Bay Coastal Watch Association)

                                 King, Robert (AES Corp)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Mazur, Jeremy (Texas 2036)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Chick, Craig (Texas Hydrogen Alliance)

                                 Gibson, Kari (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Giesinger, Ross (Air Liquide)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Landwehr, Martha (BASF Corporation)

                                 Lyssy, Briana (Baker Hughes)

                                 Messer, Judd (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                 Shifflett, Susan (Texas Clean Fuels Alliance)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                                 Woomer, Eric (GTI Energy)

                 Against:

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                 On:

                                 French, Kari (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3244

                 For:

                                 CURRY, MICHEL (Self; Henry Resources LLC)

                 Against:

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Sierer, Paul (Winterberry Energy)

                 On:

                                 Lange, Clif (South Texas Electric Cooperative)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Casey, Stan (Diamondback Energy)

                                 Gibson, Kari (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Gipson, Mark (Pioneer Natural Resources)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Company)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Spreen, Lauren (Apache Corporation)

                 Against:

                                 Bell, Mark (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)

                                 Huddleston, Cheri (Talen Energy)

                                 Yates, Elyse (Self)

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

                                 Gleeson, Thomas (Public Utility Commission)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

            HB 4046

                 For:

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Sebree, Ben (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                 On:

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bujano, Gil (Bpx energy)

                                 Burklund, Adam (West Texas Regional Groundwater Management Alliance)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Company)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Halliburton)

                                 Hosek, Chris (BP)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Oberbeck, Tulsi (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                 Against:

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                 On:

                                 Larson, Scott (Railroad Commission of Texas)

            HB 4047

                 For:

                                 Jacobi, Lawrence (Self; EnCore Energy)

                 On:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Berlanga, Hugo (Encore)

                                 Embrey, Ty (Owner / Operator Members of the Uranium Committee of Texas Mining &

                                 Reclamation Association)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Hadden, Karen (SEED Coalition)

                 On:

                                 Forbes, Ashley (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality)

            HB 4117

                 For:

                                 Dye, Steve (City of Grand Prairie)

                 Against:

                                 Paris, John (Atmos Energy)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Oney, Tom (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA))

                                 Raulston, Natalie (City of Arlington)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Sabo, Jason (Texas Public Interest Research Group)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

                                 Evarts, Mark (Railroad Commission)

            HB 4118

                 For:

                                 Dye, Steve (City of Grand Prairie)

                 Against:

                                 Paris, John (Atmos Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Raulston, Natalie (City of Arlington)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Sabo, Jason (Texas Public Interest Research Group)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

                                 Evarts, Mark (Railroad Commission)

            HB 4225

                 For:

                                 Boone, Charles (Self; Ingleside on the Bay Coastal Watch Association)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Mazur, Jeremy (Texas 2036)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Meckel, Timothy (Self; Bureau of Economic Geology)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 McLean, Gentry (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Sabo, Jason (Environment Texas)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                 Watson, Robert (Self; Texas Impact)

                 On:

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum)

                                 Savage, Leslie (RailroAd Commission)

            HB 4790

                 For:

                                 Lange, Clif (South Texas Electric Cooperative)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Sierer, Paul (Winterberry Energy)

                                 Yates, Elyse (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Arnold, John (Texas Oil & Gas Association)

                                 Henderson, Ali (Energy Transfer)

                                 Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Barbour, Priscilla (Vistra Corp)

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Blackwell, Eric (NRG Energy)

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                                 Huddleston, Cheri (Talen Energy)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Kelley, Casey (Constellation Energy Generation)

                                 Kerr, Brett (Calpine Corp)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Naulty, Terry (Denton Municipal Electric)

                                 Oney, Tom (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA))

                                 Sabo, Jason (Texas Public Interest Research Group)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK, Inc.)

                                 Cagnolatti, David (Phillips 66)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Finley, Trace (Western Midstream Partners)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Mcbeth, Kelly (Howard Energy Partners)

                                 McGowen, Misty (Phillips66)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Spreen, Lauren (Enterprise Products Partners)

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

                                 Evarts, Mark (Railroad Commission)

                                 Ogelman, Kenan (ERCOT)

            HB 4984

                 For:

                                 Lange, Clif (South Texas Electric Cooperative)

                                 Livaudais, Shelley (TexPIRG)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Sierer, Paul (Winterberry Energy)

                                 Yates, Elyse (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Arnold, John (Texas Oil & Gas Association)

                                 Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Barbour, Priscilla (Vistra Corp)

                                 Benavides, Tannya (Commission Shift Action)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Blackwell, Eric (NRG Energy)

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                                 Huddleston, Cheri (Talen Energy)

                                 Jacob, Carl (Self)

                                 Kerr, Brett (Calpine Corp)

                                 Kilroy, Taylor (Texas Public Power Association)

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Meyer, Kari (CPS Energy)

                                 Naulty, Terry (Denton Municipal Electric)

                                 Oney, Tom (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA))

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra)

                                 Sabo, Jason (Texas Public Interest Research Group)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                 Against:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK, Inc.)

                                 Cagnolatti, David (Phillips 66)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Damen, Jason (Energy Transfer)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Finley, Trace (Western Midstream Partners)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Mcbeth, Kelly (Howard Energy Partners)

                                 McGowen, Misty (Phillips66)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                 On:

                                 Dubiel, Natalie (Texas railroad commission)

                                 Ogelman, Kenan (ERCOT)

                                                                                               8