This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs Committee

            April 19, 2023 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 158

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Calvert, Raif (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 McPeters, Pamela (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 558

                 For:

                                 Fuller, Mitch (Self; Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Department of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brennan, Jim (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 713

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Pounds, Bobby (TX Comptroller of Accounts)

            HB 818

                 For:

                                 Hymel, Ray (Self; Texas Public Employees Association)

                                 Posson, Amanda (Self; Every Texan (formerly CPPP))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bishop, Ann (TPEA)

                                 Figueroa, Tez (Self)

                                 Gonzalez, Ana (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Lenau, Kristen (Texas Women's Healthcare Coalition)

                                 Pilkinton MD, Kimberly (Texas Association of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (TAOG))

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 857

                 For:

                                 Martinez, John H. (Regional Hispanic Contractors Assn.)

                 Against:

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                 On:

                                 Lofye, Andrea (Texas Parks and Wildlife)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carnahan, Alina (Real Estate Council of Austin)

                                 Fuentes, Gabriella (United States Hispanic Contractors Association)

                                 Martinez, Mario A. (Regional Hispanic Contractors Assn.)

                                 Van Arsdale, Corbin (AGC-Texas Building Branch)

                                 Walker, Nate (Foundation Communities)

                 Against:

                                 Bocchini, Anna (Equal Justice Center)

                                 Calvert, Raif (Texas Association of School Boards)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 876

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 McComb, Morgan (Self)

                                 Smith, Nathan (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 1075

                 For:

                                 Cheng, Zhengang (Self)

                                 Zhu, Joe (Leaders Forum)

                 On:

                                 Bates, Tray (Texas Realtors)

                                 Day, Aaron (Texas Land Title Association)

                                 Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association)

                                 Scurlock, Stephen (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bionat, Christian (Self)

                                 Dai, Xiao Yan (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Jin, Hailong (Self; DFW Chinese Alliance (board of director))

                                 Li, Hugh (Self; Austin Chinese-American Network)

                                 Liu, Janet (Self)

                                 Liu, Lin (Self)

                                 Luo, Ling (Self; Asain American Leadership Council)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self; UCA United Chinese Americans)

                                 Sun, Zhiquan (Self; Greater San Antonio Chinese Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Wang, Jinglu (Self)

                                 Yi, Alice (Self; Asian American Leadership Council, Asian Texans for Justice)

                                 Zhang, ChenYang (Self)

                                 Zhao, CJ (Self; APAPA Texas Chapter)

                                 Zhao, Yilu (Self)

                                 Zhao, Yu (Self)

                                 Zheng, Ling (Self)

                                 Zhou, Chen (Self)

                                 Zhu, Cheng (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Byerly, Sloan (EDPR)

                                 Byerly, Sloan (Ørsted)

                                 Carter, Janis (Avangrid)

                                 Helton, Robert (Engie NA)

                                 Li, Xiaonan (Self)

                                 Merchan Saegert, Carolyn (Savion, LLC)

                                 Messer, Judd (Advanced Power Alliance)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Wu, Xiaoyu (Self)

            HB 1215

                 For:

                                 Bazaldua, Adam (Self; City of Dallas)

                                 Emerick, David (JPMorgan Chase & Co.)

                                 Norton, Kaden (Prison Fellowship Ministries)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Antonick, Kristi (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Carter, Jennifer (Goodwill Central Texas)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Goforth, Patricia (Self)

                                 Gonzalez, Ana (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Harris, Ashley (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Henning, Lori (Texas Association of Goodwills)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Lauren (Self; ACLU of Texas)

                                 Martinez, Daniel (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Meyer, Cole (Texas Appleseed)

                                 Mills-Lehmann, Phillip (Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Neeley, Josiah (R Street Institute)

                                 Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Sierra, Karla (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                                 Trevino, Taylor (Self)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Vasquez, Juan (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                 Against:

                                 Alexander, Lee Ann (American Property Casualty Insurance Assn)

                                 Parnell, James (Dallas Police Association)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 1495

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 1899

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 1984

                 For:

                                 Bennett, Brent (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                 Against:

                                 Stover, Mark (Apex Clean Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Porter, Gregory (Self; Texas For Liberty)

                                 Rappold, Anne (Freeport LNG)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Boms, Matthew (Texas Advanced Energy Business Alliance)

                                 Byerly, Sloan (EDPR)

                                 Carter, Janis (Avangrid)

                                 Embrey, Tammy (Invenergy, LLC)

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Heckard, Brittany (Cypress Creek Renewables)

                                 Helton, Robert (Engie NA)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Enel North America)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Solar Energy Industries Association)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Pattern Energy)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Lewis, Alec (RWE Clean Energy, LLC)

                                 Mcclellan, Suzi (The AES Corporation)

                                 Merchan Saegert, Carolyn (Savion, LLC)

                                 Messer, Judd (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Pardue, Leslie (Clearway Energy)

                                 Pitts, John (Texas Solar Power Association)

                                 Pitts, John (Texas Energy Buyers Alliance)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Sabo, Jason (Environment Texas)

                                 Welch, Matt (Conservative Texans for Energy Innovation)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Heith, Mattie (Public Utility Commission)

            HB 2178

                 For:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Woolsey, Leonard (Texas Press Association, The Galveston County Daily News)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brophey, Patrick (North Texas Commission)

                                 Calvert, Raif (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Chenelle, Rebekah (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Asociation of Community Schools)

                                 Hodges, Mike (Texas Press Association)

                                 Islam, Nadia (City of San Antonio)

                                 Kay, Cicely (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Keilers, Regina (Self; The Fayette County Record)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Morin, Tom (Self; Daily Court Review)

                                 Patterson, Bill (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Rogers, Richard (Self; 121 Media, LLC dba Star Local Media)

                                 Schlueter, Brad (City of Baytown)

                                 Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Chen, Jing (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 2470

                 For:

                                 Mccoy, Joseph (Self)

                                 Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, CLEAT)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gill, Hannah (NAMI Texas)

                                 Goforth, Patricia (Self)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Louderback, AJ (Texas Sheriffs Regional Alliance)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 Against:

                                 Alexander, Lee Ann (American Property Casualty Insurance Assn)

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of Dallas)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 2474

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Maley, Charles (Self; South Texans’ Property Rights Association)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 2569

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 On:

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Heith, Mattie (Public Utility Commission)

                                 Rickerson, Woody (ERCOT)

                                 Utley, Ben (ERCOT)

            HB 2788

                 Against:

                                 Cheng, Zhengang (Self)

                                 Gu, Qin (Self)

                                 Guo, Zhao (Self)

                                 He, Ping (Self)

                                 Li, Hugh (Self; Austin Chinese-American Network)

                                 Li, Xiaonan (Texas Capital News)

                                 Liu, Janet (Self)

                                 Liu, Shenjun (Self)

                                 Luo, Jie (Self)

                                 Ru, Ziling (Self)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self; UCA United Chinese Americans)

                                 Sun, Zhiquan (Self; Greater San Antonio Chinese Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Wei, Ce (Self)

                                 Wei, Mingyuan (Self)

                                 Wu, Xiaoyu (Self)

                                 Xiao, Fei (Self)

                                 Xing, Enge (Self)

                                 Yi, Alice (Self; Asian American Leadership Council, Asian Texans for Justice)

                                 Yuan, Lin (Self; Texas Capital News)

                                 Zhao, CJ (Self; APAPA Texas Chapter)

                                 Zheng, Ling (Self)

                 On:

                                 Day, Aaron (Texas Land Title Association)

                                 Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Realtors)

                                 Scurlock, Stephen (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bionat, Christian (Self)

                                 Davison, Cindi (Self)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Putnam, Terry (Self)

                                 Putnam, Wilma joy (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Bao, Fei (Self)

                                 Cowman, John D (Self)

                                 Dai, Xiao Yan (Self)

                                 Huang, Yijing (Self)

                                 Jin, Hailong (Self; DFW Chinese Alliance (board of director))

                                 Johnson, Lauren (Self; ACLU of Texas)

                                 Lin, Chun Yu (Self)

                                 Lin, Yiqun (Self)

                                 Liu, Lin (Self)

                                 Pu, Lili (Self)

                                 San, Xiaohui (Self)

                                 Tian, Yuan (Self)

                                 Wang, Jinglu (Self)

                                 Wang, Lixin (Self)

                                 Wang, Ying (Self)

                                 Wu, Hanyu (Self)

                                 Wu, Yue (Self)

                                 Xu, June (Self)

                                 Xue, Cheng (Self)

                                 Xue, Dan (Self)

                                 Yan, Muqing (Self)

                                 Yeung, Petrus (Self)

                                 Yu, Ting (Self)

                                 Zhang, ChenYang (Self)

                                 Zhao, Yilu (Self)

                                 Zhao, Yu (Self)

                                 Zhou, Chen (Self)

                                 Zhou, Nan (Self)

                                 Zhu, Cheng (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Miller, Michael (Self)

            HB 2858

                 For:

                                 Duke, Stephanie (Disability Rights Texas)

                                 Griffin, Brennan (Texas Appleseed)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Samuels, Eric (Texas Homeless Network)

                                 Sanders, Jolene (Coaltion of texans with disabilities)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Hoogheem, Jeff (Department of State Health Services)

            HB 2927

                 For:

                                 Hymel, Ray (Self; Texas Public Employees Association)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Batton, David (Harris County Deputies Organization FOP 39)

                                 Gonzalez, Ana (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hunt, Ray (Self; Houston Police Officers’ Union)

                                 Jankovsky III, Richard (DPS Officers Association)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Kenderdine, Marshall (AFSCME Texas Correctional Officers)

                                 Kivela, Anthony (Self; HOUSTON POLICE RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOC.)

                                 Louderback, AJ (Texas Sheriffs Regional Alliance)

                                 Morris, Joe (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)

                                 Parnell, James (Dallas Police Association)

                                 Smirl, Cody (Self)

                                 Sunley, Bobby (Texas Attorney General Peace Officer’s Assoc)

                                 Trevino, Taylor (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Rubio, Wayne (Self; Texas Attorney General Peace Officer Association)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 3096

                 On:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Heith, Mattie (Public Utility Commission)

                                 Kidd, Nim (TDEM)

            HB 3130

                 For:

                                 McCoy, Joseph (Self; Texas Psychological Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Boyce, Liz (Texas Association Against Sexual Assault)

                                 Del Gallo, Krista (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Hunt, Ray (Self; Houston Police Officers’ Union)

                                 Islam, Nadia (City of San Antonio)

                                 Kivela, Anthony (Self; HOUSTON POLICE RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOC.)

                                 Louderback, AJ (Texas Sheriffs Regional Alliance)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Parnell, James (Dallas Police Association)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 On:

                                 Deal, Nycia (Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC))

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 3167

                 Against:

                                 Finger, Jack (Self)

                                 Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Wall, Ronny (Texas Tech University System)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Emerson, Jennifer (Texas Rural Water Association)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Islam, Nadia (City of San Antonio)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Lopez, Roberto (Texas Civil Rights Project)

                                 Ma, Nicole (Self; Woori Juntos)

                                 Oney, Tom (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA))

                 Against:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Hilliard, Paula (Self; Texas Education 911)

                                 Ibe, Natalie (Self; True Texas Project)

                                 Porter, Gregory (Self; Texas For Liberty)

                                                                                              10


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Rhodes, Fran (Self; True texas project)

                                 Schneider, Michael (Texas Association of Broadcasters)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 3289

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Figueroa, Tez (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Kelly, Matthew (Department of information resources)

            HB 3440

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Calvert, Raif (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Cheshire, Cary (Self)

                                 Finger, Jack (Self)

                                 Hilliard, Paula (Self; Texas Education 911)

                                 Ibe, Natalie (Self; True Texas Project)

                                 Juergens, Seth (Texas REALTORS)

                                 Lopez, Roberto (Texas Civil Rights Project)

                                 Ma, Nicole (Self; Woori Juntos)

                                 Patterson, Bill (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Rhodes, Fran (Self; True texas project)

                                 Schneider, Michael (Texas Association of Broadcasters)

                                 Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 3668

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hutchinson, Scott (Entergy Texas)

                                 Ruggieri, Michael (Southwestern Elec. Power Co.)

                                 Withrow, Damon (Xcel Energy)

                                                                                              11


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public Utility Commission of Texas)

            HB 3730

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Putnam, Terry (Self)

                                 Putnam, Wilma joy (Self)

                 On:

                                 Egeler, Wayne (DIR)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 3941

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                                 Kilgore, Thomas (Self; City of Lakeway)

                                 Richards, Elton (Austin energy)

                 Against:

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cheng, Zhengang (Self)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Kiluk, Todd (AFSCME Local 1624 Austin/Travis County)

                                 Li, Hugh (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self)

                                 Trevino, Taylor (Self)

                                 Yi, Alice (Self)

                                 Zhao, Caijiao (C.J.) (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public Utility Commission of Texas)

                                                                                              12


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3943

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                                 Kilgore, Thomas (Self; City of Lakeway)

                                 Reilly, Stuart (Austin Energy)

                 Against:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cheng, Zhengang (Self)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Kiluk, Todd (AFSCME Local 1624 Austin/Travis County)

                                 Li, Hugh (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self)

                                 Trevino, Taylor (Self)

                                 Yi, Alice (Self)

                                 Zhao, Caijiao (C.J.) (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Martin, Amanda (Sam Houston Electric Cooperative)

                                 Nease, Nelson (East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc.)

                 On:

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public Utility Commission of Texas)

            HB 4006

                 For:

                                 Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association)

                 Against:

                                 Cheng, Zhengang (Self)

                                 Guo, Zhao (Self)

                                 He, Ping (Self)

                                 Li, Hugh (Self; Austin Chinese-American Network)

                                 Li, Xiaonan (Texas Capital News)

                                 Liu, Janet (Self)

                                 Luo, Jie (Self)

                                 Ru, Ziling (Self)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self; UCA United Chinese Americans)

                                 Sun, Zhiquan (Self; Greater San Antonio Chinese Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Wei, Ce (Self)

                                                                                              13


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Wei, Mingyuan (Self)

                                 Wu, Xiaoyu (Self)

                                 Xiao, Fei (Self)

                                 Xing, Enge (Self)

                                 Yi, Alice (Self; Asian American Leadership Council, Asian Texans for Justice)

                                 Yuan, Lin (Self; Real International)

                                 Zhao, CJ (Self; APAPA Texas Chapter)

                 On:

                                 Bates, Tray (Texas Realtors)

                                 Day, Aaron (Texas Land Title Association)

                                 Scurlock, Stephen (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lee, Randy (Stewart Title Guaranty Company)

                 Against:

                                 Bao, Fei (Self)

                                 Chen, Jing (Self)

                                 Cowman, John D (Self)

                                 Dai, Xiao Yan (Self)

                                 Gu, Qin (Self)

                                 Huang, Yijing (Self)

                                 Jin, Hailong (Self; DFW Chinese Alliance (board of director))

                                 Lin, Chun Yu (Self)

                                 Lin, Yiqun (Self)

                                 Liu, Lin (Self)

                                 Liu, Shenjun (Self)

                                 Lopez, Roberto (Texas Civil Rights Project)

                                 Pu, Lili (Self)

                                 San, Xiaohui (Self)

                                 Tian, Yuan (Self)

                                 Wang, Jinglu (Self)

                                 Wang, Lixin (Self)

                                 Wang, Ying (Self)

                                 Wu, Hanyu (Self)

                                 Wu, Yue (Self)

                                 Xu, June (Self)

                                 Xue, Cheng (Self)

                                 Xue, Dan (Self)

                                 Yan, Muqing (Self)

                                 Yeung, Petrus (Self)

                                 Yu, Ting (Self)

                                 Zhang, ChenYang (Self)

                                 Zhao, Yilu (Self)

                                                                                              14


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Zhao, Yu (Self)

                                 Zheng, Ling (Self)

                                 Zhou, Chen (Self)

                                 Zhou, Nan (Self)

                                 Zhu, Cheng (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 4012

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                 On:

                                 Pounds, Bobby (TX Comptroller of Accounts)

            HB 4207

                 For:

                                 Kilgore, Thomas (Self; City of Lakeway)

                 Against:

                                 Kilroy, Taylor (Texas Public Power Association)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Richards, Elton (Austin energy)

                                 Van Eenoo, Ed (City of Austin)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cahn, Adam (Self)

                                 Davison, Cindi (Self)

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Macfarlane, Andrew (Texas.net)

                                 Putnam, Wilma joy (Self)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Zimmerman, Don (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Cline, Darrell (Garland Power & Light)

                                 Garcia, Kathy (CPS Energy)

                                 Islam, Nadia (City of San Antonio)

                                 Kiluk, Todd (AFSCME Local 1624 Austin/Travis County)

                                 Medina, Jose (Self; Public Citizen)

                                 Naulty, Terrance (Denton Municipal Electric)

                                 Nazor, Craig (Self; Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)

                                                                                              15


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Shih, Helen (Self)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Zhao, Caijiao (C.J.) (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public Utility Commission of Texas)

            HB 4208

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Kilgore, Thomas (Self; City of lakeway)

                                 Zimmerman, Don (Self; Travis County Taxpayers Union)

                 Against:

                                 Garza, Jesus (City of Austin)

                                 Kiluk, Todd (AFSCME Local 1624 Austin/Travis County)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 On:

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public utility commission of texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cahn, Adam (Self)

                                 Cheshire, Cary (Self)

                                 Davison, Cindi (Self)

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Macfarlane, Andrew (Texas.net)

                                 Putnam, Wilma joy (Self)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                 Against:

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Kilroy, Taylor (Texas Public Power Association)

                                 Medina, Jose (Self; Public Citizen)

                                 Nazor, Craig (Self; Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Zhao, Caijiao (C.J.) (Self)

                 On:

                                 Richards, Elton (Austin Energy)

            HB 4213

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                                 Kilgore, Thomas (Self; City of lakeway)

                                                                                              16


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Macfarlane, Andrew (Texas.net)

                 Against:

                                 Dombroski, Mark (Austin energy)

                                 Kiluk, Todd (AFSCME Local 1624 Austin/Travis County)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Antonick, Kristi (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Cahn, Adam (Self)

                                 Davison, Cindi (Self)

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Martinez, Daniel (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Mills-Lehmann, Phillip (Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Putnam, Wilma joy (Self)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Sierra, Karla (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Vasquez, Juan (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Zimmerman, Don (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Cline, Darrell (Garland Power & Light)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Kilroy, Taylor (Texas Public Power Association)

                                 Medina, Jose (Self; Public Citizen)

                                 Naulty, Terrance (Denton Municipal Electric)

                                 Nazor, Craig (Self; Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)

                                 Shih, Helen (Self)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Zhao, Caijiao (C.J.) (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hoke, Mike (Public Utility Commission of Texas)

            HB 4282

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Boyce, Liz (Texas Association Against Sexual Assault)

                                 Del Gallo, Krista (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Hunt, Ray (Self; Houston Police Officers’ Union)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Kiser, Mary Beth (Texas Psychological Association)

                                                                                              17


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Kivela, Anthony (Self; HOUSTON POLICE RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOC.)

                                 Louderback, AJ (Texas Sheriffs Regional Alliance)

                                 Mares, Bryan (National Association of Social Workers-Texas)

                                 McCoy, Joseph (Self; Texas Psychological Association)

                                 Parnell, James (Dallas Police Association)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

            HB 4349

                 For:

                                 Hymel, Ray (Self; Texas Public Employees Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bishop, Ann (TPEA)

                                 Goforth, Patricia (Self)

                                 Hunt, Ray (Self; Houston Police Officers’ Union)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Louderback, AJ (Texas Sheriffs Regional Alliance)

                                 Morris, Joe (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)

                                 Parnell, James (Dallas Police Association)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                                 Wilkerson, John (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 On:

                                 Black, Stephen (DFPS resource witness)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 4499

                 For:

                                 Quinn, Jo Kathryn (Caritas of Austin)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Calvert, Raif (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

            HB 4579

                 For:

                                 Hymel, Ray (Self; Texas Public Employees Association)

                                                                                              18


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bishop, Ann (TPEA)

                                 Kenderdine, Marshall (AFSCME Texas Correctional Officers)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Williams, Marc (TxDOT)

            HB 4728

                 For:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 On:

                                 Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Lasher, Warren (Texas Oil & Gas Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bell, Mark (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)

                                 Deadrick, June (CenterPoint Energy)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Damen, Jason (Energy Transfer)

                                 Miller, Lindsay (Enterprise Products Partners LP)

                 On:

                                 Heith, Mattie (Public Utility Commission)

                                 Rickerson, Woody (ERCOT)

            HB 4930

                 For:

                                 Bennett, Brent (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 Against:

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Blackmon, Paula (City of Dallas)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Siegel, Michael (Ground Game Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Antonick, Kristi (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Bell, Mark (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)

                                 Cagnolatti, David (Phillips 66)

                                 Cheshire, Cary (Self)

                                                                                              19


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Colyandro, John (Carbon Neutral Coalition)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council  TRC)

                                 Hutchins, Andrea (Self; Greater El Paso Chamber)

                                 Ibe, Natalie (Self; True Texas Project)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Marquez, Brandy (Marathon Petroleum Corporation)

                                 Martinez, Daniel (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Matthews, Stephanie (Texas Association of Business)

                                 McCormick, Travis (Panhandle Producers and Royalty Owners Assoc)

                                 Medeiros, Joshua (Self; Young Conservative Federation)

                                 Mills-Lehmann, Phillip (Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Oberbeck, Tulsi (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Rhodes, Fran (Self; True texas project)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Shoemake, Chad (Self; Republican Party of Texas)

                                 Sierra, Karla (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Smith, Mark (Self; Hunt Companies Inc)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                                 Vasquez, Juan (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Vickery, Mark (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                 Against:

                                 Crossley, Jay (Farm&City)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Glover, Jill (Self; Republican Party of Texas)

                                 Goforth, Patricia (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)

                                 Islam, Nadia (City of San Antonio)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Lopez, Carisa (Texas Freedom Network)

                                 Medina, Jose (Self; Public Citizen)

                                 Netscher, Frank (Self)

                                 Oliver, Julie (Self)

                                 Sabo, Jason (Environment Texas)

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of Dallas)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                                 Trevino, Taylor (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                                                                              20


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 5174

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bionat, Christian (Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Brophey, Patrick (North Texas Commission)

                                 Esparza, Servando (TechNet)

                                 Gardia, Matthew (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Gonzales, Marina (San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Gutierrez, Martin (Texas Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Coalition)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Harris, Dana (Samsung Austin Semiconductor)

                                 Krogman, Travis (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Madrid, Cacie (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Mauro, Megan (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Nathan, Robert (Schneider Electric)

                                 Schmitt, Stacy (Self; Opportunity Austin)

                                 Scott, Zach (Round Rock Chamber)

                                 Shannon, Fred (HP and Applied Materials)

                                 Young Montgomery, Rebecca (Coalition East Tarrant County Chambers)

                                 Young Montgomery, Rebecca (Greater Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                 Against:

                                 Cheshire, Cary (Self)

            HB 5260

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                 On:

                                 Pounds, Bobby (TX Comptroller of Accounts)

            HCR 71

                 For:

                                 Van de Putte, Leticia (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Goforth, Patricia (Self)

                                 Stewart, Susan (Self)

                                 Van Maanen, Cynthia (Self; Travis County Democratic Party)

                                                                                              21


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            SB 2012

                 For:

                                 Alvarado, Mike (WattBridge)

                                 Barnes, Bill (NRG Energy)

                                 Bell, Mark (Association of Electric Companies of Texas)

                                 Black, David (Shell)

                                 Booth, Daniel (TexGen Power)

                                 Brocato, Thomas (TCAP.  Steering Committee of Cities Served By Oncor)

                                 Carter, Michael (Just Energy)

                                 Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Dorow, Christopher (BASF Corporation)

                                 Harlan, Scott (Rockand Capital)

                                 Harvey, Julia (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Enel North America)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Octopus Energy)

                                 Kelley, Casey (Constellation Energy Generation)

                                 Lasher, Warren (Texas Oil & Gas Association)

                                 McGlothlin, Shawn (Texas Instruments Incorporated)

                                 Murphy, Nathan (Valero companies)

                                 Oney, Tom (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA))

                                 Pitts, John (Texas Energy Buyers Alliance)

                                 Rappold, Anne (Freeport LNG)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Richmond, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Roth, Joe (Olin)

                                 Ryall, Jean (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Ryan, Jason (CenterPoint Energy)

                                 Sams, Bryan (Calpine Corporation)

                                 Schubert, Eric (LyondellBasell)

                                 Siegel, Sam (Vistra)

                                 Smith, Caitlin (Jupiter Power LLC)

                                 Smith, Jeff (Samsung Austin Semiconductor)

                                 Stones, Edward (Dow)

                                 Trevino, Melissa (Occidental)

                                 Webking, Catherine (TEAM (Texas Energy Association for Marketers))

                 Against:

                                 Gordon, John (Self)

                 On:

                                 Bennett, Brent (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Garza, Rudy (CPS Energy)

                                 McGriff, Shannon (TEPA)

                                 Nasi, Mike (South Texas Electric Cooperative (STEC))

                                 Roylance, David (Prism Energy Solutions)

                                                                                              22


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Albarado, Isaac (AEP Texas)

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK, Inc.)

                                 Boms, Matthew (Texas Advanced Energy Business Alliance)

                                 Byerly, Sloan (EDPR)

                                 Byerly, Sloan (Ørsted)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carr, Mindy (Oncor)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Chiodo, Dana (Raytheon Technologies)

                                 Christian, George (WestRock)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council  TRC)

                                 Durnin, Liinda (Self)

                                 Ellmer, Mindy (Tarrant Regional Water District)

                                 Embrey, Tammy (Invenergy, LLC)

                                 Garza, Oscar (AEP Texas)

                                 Heckard, Brittany (Cypress Creek Renewables)

                                 Helton, Robert (Engie NA)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Hughes, Lisa (RWE Clean Energy, LLC)

                                 Jackson, Roy (TNMP)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Solar Energy Industries Association)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Pattern Energy)

                                 Lozano, Michael D. (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Marengo, Delette (Tenaska)

                                 Martinez, Daniel (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                 Mcclellan, Suzi (The AES Corporation)

                                 Mcclellan, Suzi (EDF Renewables)

                                 Messer, Judd (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Miller, Lindsay (Enterprise products)

                                 Mills-Lehmann, Phillip (Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Naulty, Terrance (Denton Municipal Electric)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Pardue, Leslie (Clearway Energy)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Pitts, John (Texas Solar Power Association)

                                 Rivero, Hector (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Sadler, Kelly (AEP Texas)

                                 Schall, Mollie (Crestwood Midstream)

                                 Sheetz, Samuel (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                                 Spreen, Lauren (Targa Resources)

                                 Stover, Mark (Apex Clean Energy)

                                 Vasquez, Juan (Self; The LIBRE Initiative)

                                                                                              23


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Welch, Matt (Conservative Texans for Energy Innovation)

                                 Williams, Tommy (NextEra)

                 Against:

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Texas Consumer Association)

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Nathan, Robert (Schneider Electric)

                                 Neeley, Josiah (R Street Institute)

                 On:

                                 Corona, Connie (Public Utility Commission)

                                 Flippin, Kenneth (Self; US Green Building Council Texas chapter)

                                 Hall Lecuona, Shawn (Self; Kri’ah b’shalom)

                                 Vegas, Pablo (ERCOT)

                                                                                              24