This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Transportation Committee

            May 3, 2023 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 805

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barth, Brian (TxDOT)

            HB 806

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                 On:

                                 Barth, Brian (TxDOT)

            HB 1096

                 For:

                                 Burrell, Duane (Self; Montgomery County Pct 5 Constables Office)

                                 Gray, Eric (Self; Precict 5 Constables Office)

                 Against:

                                 Moore, Dana (Texas Trucking Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Eissler, Rob (Self; Montgomery County)

                                 Thompson, Rick (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

            HB 1813

                 For:

                                 Pechukas, Robert (Self; Waller County)

            HB 1863

                 For:

                                 Beard, Steven (City of Houston, Legal Department)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Jim (Scenic Texas)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Sugg, Paul (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1967

                 For:

                                 Pechukas, Robert (Self; Waller County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Moore, Dana (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Thompson, Rick (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

            HB 2144

                 For:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Akpan, Erika (NRG Energy)

                                 DeAngelo, David (Self)

                                 Hill, Lamont (Oncor Electric Delivery)

                                 Reagan, Karen (ChargePoint)

                                 Smith, Tom Smitty (Txetra)

                                 Tredway, CJ (Texas Towing & Storage Association)

            HB 2357

                 For:

                                 Burns Porter, Desi (Self; Texans Against HSR)

                                 Fauth, Joe (Self; Grimes County Texas)

                                 Parker, Christie (Self)

                                 Pechukas, Robert (Self; Waller County)

                 Against:

                                 Bui, Michael (Texas Central)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                 Against:

                                 Wehmeyer, Mackenna (Texas Rail Advocates)

                 On:

                                 Barth, Brian (TxDOT)

            HB 2511

                 For:

                                 Smith, Walt (Self; Hays County)

                 Against:

                                 Hruska, Jerod (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Jim (Scenic Texas)

                                 Johnson, Lucy (Self)

                                 Perkins, Ryan (Self)

                                 Wilson, Wendy (Hays County)

                 Against:

                                 Anderson, Tim (Outdoor Advertising Assn of Texas)

                                 DeBerry, Drew (Media Choice)

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 McCartt, J. (Reagan Outdoor Advertising)

                                 Ritcherson, Kevin (Self)

                 On:

                                 Barth, Brian (TxDOT)

            HB 3274

                 For:

                                 Bunker, Phillip (Self; Teamsters)

                                 Hidalgo, Ricardo (Self; Tearster Teamsters Local 988)

                                 Moore, Greg (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Diaz, Yariel (Cruise)

                                 Esparza, Servando (TechNet)

                                 Farrah, Jeff (Autonomous Vehicle Industr Association)

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Auora)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Alexander, Lee Ann (American Property Casualty Insurance Assn)

                                 Hunt, Ray (Self; Houston Police Officers’ Union)

                                 Pedigo, Gary (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen)

                                 Reed, Dallas (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 Against:

                                 Garcia, Matthew (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Grace, Jim (Waymo)

                                 Moore, Dana (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Murphy, Kaitlyn (Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Rodriguez, Jennifer (Kodiak Robotics)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 4321

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barth, Brian (TxDOT)

            HB 4652

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Chrane, Justin (Texas DPS)

            SB 247

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Thompson, Clint (TxDMV)

            SB 261

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                 On:

                                 Thompson, Clint (TxDMV)

            SB 904

                 For:

                                 Bearden, Chase (Self; Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Crossley, Jay (Farm&City)

                                                                                               4