BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Legislative Findings

 

C.S.H.B. 4552 sets out the following legislative findings:

·         Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service";

·         Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin";

·         Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the federal guarantees of equal treatment;