BILL ANALYSIS
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

It is the committee's opinion that this bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, department, agency, or institution.

 

ANALYSIS

 

C.S.H.B. 4552 amends the Government Code to set out provisions relating to a prohibition on discriminatory activities by governmental entities and vendors of governmental entities, providing for declaratory and injunctive relief and the withholding of certain funds from political subdivisions.

 

Legislative Findings

 

C.S.H.B. 4552 sets out the following legislative findings:

·         Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service";

·         Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin";