RESOLUTION ANALYSIS |
[…] RESOLUTION ANALYSIS |
H.J.R. 148 |
By: Cook |
Criminal Jurisprudence |
Committee Report (Unamended) |
BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE
Texas Attorney General Opinion No. GA-1000 (2013) states the following: Article II, section 1 of the Constitution separates the powers of Texas government into the legislative, executive, and judicial branches. TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1. "[N]o person, or collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others," except as expressly permitted by the Constitution. Id. Article IV, Section 11 provides that "[i]n all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction or successful completion of a term of deferred adjudication community supervision . . . to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons." TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b). This power is limited only by the requirement that the Governor must exercise it upon the written recommendation and advice of the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles. Id.