BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (d) Requires OCA to prepare an annual report regarding compliance of courts and clerks with the requirements of this section during the preceding state fiscal year.� Requires OCA, not later than December 31 of each year, to submit the report prepared under this section to the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker of the house of representatives and make the report publicly available.

 

(e) Prohibits Subsection (a) or (b), notwithstanding Section 22.004 (Rule of Civil Procedure), from being modified or repealed by Supreme Court of Texas (supreme court) rule.

 

SECTION 3. Amends Section 33.001(a), Government Code, by amending Subdivisions (8) and (9) to redefine "judge" and "review tribunal" and adding Subdivision (8-a) to define "official misconduct."

 

SECTION 4. Amends Section 33.001(b), Government Code, to redefine "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties."

 

SECTION 5. Amends Section 33.0211, Government Code, by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1), as follows: