BILL ANALYSIS
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Supreme Court of Texas in SECTION 9 (Section 72.0396, Government Code) of this bill.

 

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the State Commission on Judicial Conduct in SECTION 15 of this bill.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1. Amends Section 33.001(b), Government Code, to redefine "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties."

 

SECTION 2. Amends Section 33.0211, Government Code, by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1), as follows: