89R18934 CJD-F
[…] and
               (4) [(3)]  does not owe any outstanding fees to the
  department.
         SECTION 5.  Subchapter C, Chapter 443, Health and Safety
  Code, is amended by adding Section 443.106 to read as follows:
         Sec. 443.106.  MANUFACTURE OF CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. (a) 
  A license holder may not manufacture a consumable hemp product that
  contains any amount of a synthesized cannabinoid.
         (b)  Consumable hemp products must be produced using current
  good manufacturing practices, as defined by executive commissioner
  rule.
         SECTION 6.  Sections 443.151(a), (b), and (d), Health and
  Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A consumable hemp product must be tested as provided
  by[:
               [(1)]  Subsections (b), [and] (c), and [; or
               [(2)  Subsection] (d).
         (b)  Before a hemp plant is processed or otherwise used in
  the manufacture of a consumable hemp product, a sample representing
  the plant must be tested, as required by the executive
  commissioner, to determine:
               (1)  the concentration and identity of the [various]
  cannabinoids in the plant; and
               (2)  the presence or quantity of heavy metals,
  pesticides, microbial contamination, and any other substance
  prescribed by the department.
         (d)  Before [Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e),
  before] a consumable hemp product is sold at retail or otherwise
  introduced into commerce in this state, a sample representing the
  hemp product must be tested:
               (1)  by a laboratory located in this state that is
  accredited by an accreditation body in accordance with
  International Organization for Standardization ISO/IEC 17025 or a
  comparable or successor standard to determine the identity and
  [delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol] concentration of any cannabinoids
  contained in the product; and
               (2)  by an appropriate laboratory to determine that the
  product does not contain a substance described by Subsection (b)(2)
  [(b)] or (c) in a quantity prohibited for purposes of those
  subsections.
         SECTION 7.  Section 443.152(c), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  A license holder shall make available to a seller of a
  consumable hemp product processed or manufactured by the license