89R3557 RDR-D
[…] 1, 1982, and that has not expired since that date.
         Sec. 1368.004.  COVERAGE REQUIRED.  (a)  A [group] health
  benefit plan shall provide coverage for the necessary care and
  treatment of chemical dependency.
         (b)  Coverage required under this section may be provided:
               (1)  directly by the [group] health benefit plan
  issuer; or
               (2)  by another entity, including a single service
  health maintenance organization, under contract with the [group]
  health benefit plan issuer.
         SECTION 3.  Section 1368.005(a), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  Coverage [Except as provided by Subsection (b),
  coverage] required under this chapter[:
               [(1)]  may not be less favorable than coverage provided
  for physical illness generally under the plan[; and
               [(2)  shall be subject to the same durational limits,
  dollar limits, deductibles, and coinsurance factors that apply to
  coverage provided for physical illness generally under the plan].
         SECTION 4.  The heading to Section 1368.006, Insurance Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 1368.006.  LIFETIME LIMITATION ON COVERAGE PROHIBITED.
         SECTION 5.  Section 1368.006(b), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows: