89R12545 JCG-D
[…] The cemetery organization shall keep a
  duplicate copy of the order as part of its records. The Texas
  Funeral Service Commission may adopt rules to implement this
  subsection.
         (f-1)  For unmarked graves contained within an abandoned,
  unknown, or unverified cemetery, a justice of the peace acting as
  coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 49A [49], Code of
  Criminal Procedure, or a person described by Section 711.0105(a)
  may investigate or remove remains without written order of the
  state registrar or the state registrar's designee.
         SECTION 2.16.  Section 1001.241(b), Health and Safety Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The information provided under Subsection (a) must
  include guidelines for:
               (1)  determining when a comprehensive toxicology
  screening should be performed on a person whose death was related to
  pregnancy;
               (2)  determining when a death should be reported to or
  investigated by a medical examiner or justice of the peace under
  Chapter 49A [49], Code of Criminal Procedure; and
               (3)  correctly completing the death certificate of a
  person whose death was related to pregnancy.
         SECTION 2.17.  Section 42.0448, Human Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 42.0448.  NOTIFICATION OF FAMILY VIOLENCE CALLS. The
  department shall notify a child-placing agency or a
  continuum-of-care residential operation that includes a
  child-placing agency of each family violence report the department
  receives under Article 5A.009 [5.05], Code of Criminal Procedure,
  that:
               (1)  occurred at an agency foster home; or
               (2)  involves a person who resides at an agency foster
  home.
         SECTION 2.18.  Section 42.0449, Human Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 42.0449.  REQUIRED ACTIONS AFTER NOTICE OF FAMILY
  VIOLENCE CALL. The executive commissioner shall adopt rules
  specifying the actions that the department, a child-placing agency,
  and a continuum-of-care residential operation that includes a
  child-placing agency shall take after receiving notice of a family
  violence report under Article 5A.009 [5.05], Code of Criminal