A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(3) permit an applicant to check the status of the |
|
applicant's application. |
|
(b) The online tool must require a person to provide the |
|
following information before allowing the person to complete an |
|
application for an early voting ballot by mail: |
|
(1) the person's name and voter registration number or |
|
registration address; |
|
(2) the person's driver's license number or personal |
|
identification card number issued by the Department of Public |
|
Safety; and |
|
(3) the last four digits of the person's social |
|
security number. |
|
SECTION 2.10. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early |
|
voting ballot must include: |
|
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the |
|
statement: "I certify that the information given in this |
|
application is true, and I understand that giving false information |
|
in this application is a crime."; |
|
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the |
|
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; |
|
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter |
|
registration number and county election precinct of registration, |
|
with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish |