By: Cain H.B. No. 2246
[…] SECTION 14.17.  Section 86.0152(a), Parks and Wildlife Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A nonprofit corporation, fund, or foundation exempted
  from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue
  Code of 1954, as amended (26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3)), or a political
  subdivision of the state may take sand, gravel, marl, shell, and
  mudshell from Cedar Bayou in Aransas County for the sole purpose of
  opening and reopening that passage between the Gulf of America
  [Gulf of Mexico] and Mesquite Bay.
         SECTION 14.18.  Section 91.008, Parks and Wildlife Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 91.008.  TEXT OF COMPACT. The Gulf States Marine
  Fisheries Compact reads as follows:
  GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMPACT
         The contracting states solemnly agree:
  ARTICLE I
         Whereas the Gulf Coast States have the proprietary interest
  in and jurisdiction over fisheries in the waters within their
  respective boundaries, it is the purpose of this compact to promote
  the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell and
  anadromous, of the seaboard of the Gulf of America [Gulf of Mexico],
  by the development of a joint program for the promotion and
  protection of such fisheries and the prevention of the physical
  waste of the fisheries from any cause.
  ARTICLE II
         This compact shall become operative immediately as to those
  states ratifying it whenever any two or more of the states of
  Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas have ratified it
  and the Congress has given its consent, pursuant to Article I,
  Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States. Any state
  contiguous to any of the aforementioned states or riparian upon
  waters which flow into waters under the jurisdiction of any of the
  aforementioned States and which are frequented by anadromous fish
  or marine species, may become a party hereto as hereinafter
  provided.
  ARTICLE III
         Each state joining herein shall appoint three
  representatives to a commission hereby constituted and designated
  as the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission. One shall be the
  head of the administrative agency of such State charged with the
  conservation of the fishery resources to which this compact
  pertains; or, if there be more than one officer or agency, the
  official of that State named by the Governor thereof. The second
  shall be a member of the Legislature of such State designated by
  such Legislature, or in the absence of such designation, such
  legislator shall be designated by the Governor thereof; provided
  that if it is constitutionally impossible to appoint a legislator
  as a commissioner from such State, the second member shall be