89R13836 MPF-F
[…] the most recent gubernatorial general election.
         (f)  In appointing the other members to the early voting
  ballot board under this section, the appointing authority shall
  appoint one additional member from the political party to which the
  presiding judge is affiliated.
         (g)  A vacancy on the early voting ballot board, including a
  vacancy of the presiding judge or alternate presiding judge, shall
  be filled by appointment from the original list or from a new list
  submitted by the appropriate county chair.
         SECTION 2.  Section 87.006, Election Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat
  the following oath aloud:
         "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
  every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
  the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
  will be rejected.  I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
  voter's intent when it can be clearly determined.  I will identify
  the legal grounds for which the voter voted by mail. I will not work
  alone when ballots are present and [will work only in the presence
  of a member of a political party different from my own.]  I will
  faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
  the purity of the election."
         (a-1)  In addition to the required oath under Subsection (a),
  a member of the early voting ballot board in an election in which
  party alignment is indicated on the ballot must repeat the
  following statement aloud: