A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
the most recent gubernatorial general election. |
|
(f) In appointing the other members to the early voting |
|
ballot board under this section, the appointing authority shall |
|
appoint one additional member from the political party to which the |
|
presiding judge is affiliated. |
|
(g) A vacancy on the early voting ballot board, including a |
|
vacancy of the presiding judge or alternate presiding judge, shall |
|
be filled by appointment from the original list or from a new list |
|
submitted by the appropriate county chair. |
|
SECTION 2. Section 87.006, Election Code, is amended by |
|
amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat |
|
the following oath aloud: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure |
|
every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only |
|
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code |
|
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the |
|
voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will identify |
|
the legal grounds for which the voter voted by mail. I will not work |
|
alone when ballots are present and [will work only in the presence |
|
of a member of a political party different from my own.] I will |
|
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard |
|
the purity of the election." |
|
(a-1) In addition to the required oath under Subsection (a), |
|
a member of the early voting ballot board in an election in which |
|
party alignment is indicated on the ballot must repeat the |
|
following statement aloud: |
|
"I will work only in the presence of a member of a political |