89R21817 RDS-F
[…] of certain funds from political subdivisions.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas
  Antidiscrimination Act.
         SECTION 2.  (a)  The Legislature finds that:
               (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides
  that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal
  rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate
  public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public
  services";
               (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution,
  provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or
  abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin";
               (3)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was
  designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the
  federal guarantees of equal treatment;
               (4)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, is more