A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
providing for declaratory and injunctive relief and the withholding |
|
of certain funds from political subdivisions. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Texas |
|
Antidiscrimination Act. |
|
SECTION 2. (a) The Legislature finds that: |
|
(1) Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides |
|
that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal |
|
rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate |
|
public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public |
|
services"; |
|
(2) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, |
|
provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or |
|
abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin"; |
|
(3) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was |
|
designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the |
|
federal guarantees of equal treatment; |
|
(4) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, is more |
|
extensive and provides more specific protection than other equal |
|