A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the Texas Antidiscrimination Act. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Texas |
|
Antidiscrimination Act. |
|
SECTION 2. Subtitle A, Title 6, Government Code, is amended |
|
by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows: |
|
CHAPTER 621. PROHIBITION ON DISCRIMINATORY INITIATIVES |
|
Sec. 621.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE. (a) The |
|
legislature finds that: |
|
(1) Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal |
|
Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a |
|
social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is |
|
entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, |
|
but in consideration of public service;" |
|
(2) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal |
|
Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall |
|
not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or |
|
national origin;" |
|
(3) The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights Amendment |
|