89R18497 BEF-D
[…] begins principal photography on or after September 1, 2031;
               (3)  at least 60 percent of the moving image project
  must be filmed in Texas; and
               (4)  a production company must submit to the office an
  expended budget, in a format prescribed by the office, that
  reflects all in-state spending and includes all receipts, invoices,
  pay orders, and other documentation considered necessary by the
  office to accurately determine the amount of a production company's
  in-state spending that has occurred.
         SECTION 2.05.  Sections 485.024(a) and (c), Government Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Section 485.025, for a moving
  image project that is:
               (1)  a feature film, a television program other than a
  reality television program, or a visual effects project for a
  feature film or television program other than a reality television
  program with total in-state spending of:
                     (A)  at least $500,000 but less than $1 million,
  the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
  of total in-state spending for the project;
                     (B)  at least $1 million but less than $5 million,
  the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent
  of total in-state spending for the project; or
                     (C)  at least $5 million, the amount of a grant
  under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state
  spending for the project;
               (2)  a digital interactive media production with total
  in-state spending of:
                     (A)  at least $100,000 but less than $1 million,
  the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
  of total in-state spending for the project;
                     (B)  at least $1 million but less than $5 million,
  the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent
  of total in-state spending for the project; or
                     (C)  at least $5 million, the amount of a grant
  under this subchapter is equal to 25 percent of total in-state
  spending for the project;
               (3)  a reality television program as defined by office
  rule with total in-state spending of:
                     (A)  at least $500,000 but less than $1 million,
  the amount of a grant under this subchapter is equal to five percent
  of total in-state spending for the project; or
                     (B)  at least $1 million, the amount of a grant
  under this subchapter is equal to 10 percent of total in-state
  spending for the project; or
               (4)  a commercial, a series of commercials, an
  educational or instructional video, a series of educational or
  instructional videos, or a visual effects project for a commercial,
  series of commercials, educational or instructional video, or
  series of educational or instructional videos with total in-state