89R3908 LRM-D
[…] adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:
         (d)  The federal postcard application must include:
               (1)  a photocopy of the applicant's unexpired, valid
  United States passport or current, unexpired military
  identification card; 
               (2)  a photocopy of a lease, bank statement, utility
  bill, or other document that shows the name and foreign address of
  the applicant; and
               (3)  a signed affidavit that each of the statements in
  the application are correct and true.
         SECTION 5.  Section 114.007, Election Code, is amended by
  amending Subsections (a) and (c) and adding Subsection (a-1) to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The balloting materials provided under this chapter
  must:
               (1)  [shall] be airmailed to the voter free of United
  States postage, as provided by the federal Uniformed and Overseas
  Citizens Absentee Voting Act (52 [42] U.S.C. Section 20301 [1973ff]
  et seq.), in an envelope labeled "Official Election Balloting
  Material--via Airmail[.]"; or
               (2)  be provided via electronic transmission of an
  image of the application under procedures prescribed by the
  secretary of state.
         (a-1)  The secretary of state shall provide early voting