By: Gerdes H.B. No. 5135
[…] AN ACT
  relating to prohibition of discrimination by governmental entities
  based on immutable characteristics.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas
  Antidiscrimination Act.
         SECTION 2.  Subtitle A, Title 6, Government Code, is amended
  by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 621.  PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BY GOVERNMENTAL
  ENTITIES BASED ON IMMUTABLE CHARACTERISTICS
         Sec. 621.001.  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE.  (a)  The
  legislature finds that:
               (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
  Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a
  social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is
  entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,
  but in consideration of public service;"
               (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
  Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall
  not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or
  national origin;"