By: Gerdes H.B. No. 5135
[…] by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 621.  PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BY GOVERNMENTAL
  ENTITIES BASED ON IMMUTABLE CHARACTERISTICS
         Sec. 621.001.  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE.  (a)  The
  legislature finds that:
               (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
  Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a
  social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is
  entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,
  but in consideration of public service;"
               (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
  Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall
  not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or
  national origin;"
               (3)  The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights Amendment
  was designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the
  federal guarantees of equal treatment;
               (4)  The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights Amendment is