89R12486 MCF-F
[…] current good manufacturing practices adopted by the United States
  Food and Drug Administration.
         SECTION 2.  Section 1003.054(c), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  The executive commissioner by rule shall adopt a form
  for the informed consent under this section.  The form must provide
  notice that:
               (1)  the department administers this subchapter; and
               (2)  the investigational stem cell treatment has not
  been approved for general use by the United States Food and Drug
  Administration.
         SECTION 3.  Sections 1003.055(a) and (d), Health and Safety
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Treatment provided under this subchapter must be:
               (1)  administered directly by a physician certified
  under Subsection (c);
               (2)  overseen by an institutional review board
  described by Subsection (d); and
               (3)  provided [at]:
                     (A)  at a hospital licensed under Chapter 241;
                     (B)  at an ambulatory surgical center licensed
  under Chapter 243; [or]
                     (C)  at a medical school, as defined by Section
  61.501, Education Code; or
                     (D)  in an outpatient setting, as defined by
  Section 162.101, Occupations Code, listed by a physician registered
  under Section 162.104, Occupations Code, to provide level II
  anesthesia services in that setting.
         (d)  An institutional review board that oversees
  investigational stem cell treatments administered under this
  subchapter must meet one of the following conditions:
               (1)  be affiliated with a medical school, as defined by
  Section 61.501, Education Code;
               (2)  be affiliated with a hospital licensed under
  Chapter 241 that has at least 150 beds;
               (3)  be accredited by the Association for the
  Accreditation of Human Research Protection Programs;
               (4)  be registered by the United States Department of
  Health and Human Services, Office for Human Research Protections,
  in accordance with 21 C.F.R. Part 56; [or]
               (5)  be accredited by a national accreditation
  organization acceptable to the Texas Medical Board; or
               (6)  be registered by the United States Department of
  Health and Human Services, Office for Human Research Protections,
  in accordance with 21 C.F.R. Part 56.
         SECTION 4.  Section 1003.059(b), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Each institutional review board overseeing an
  investigational stem cell treatment under this subchapter shall
  submit to the Texas Medical Board an annual report on any serious
  adverse events related to the treatment and [to the Texas Medical
  Board on] the review board's findings based on records kept under
  Subsection (a).  The report may not include any patient identifying