By: Hughes, et al. S.B. No. 31
[…] post-fertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks; or
               (3) the use of a method of abortion other than a method
  described by Section 171.045(b).
         (b)  A physician may not take an action authorized under
  Subsection (a) if the medical emergency [risk of death or a
  substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily
  function] arises from a claim or diagnosis that the woman will
  engage in conduct that may result in her death or in substantial and
  irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
         SECTION 7. Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c) Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing drug,
  the physician must:
               (1) examine the pregnant woman in person;
               (2) independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
               (3) document, in the woman's medical record, the
  gestational age and [intrauterine] location of the pregnancy to
  determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists as defined by Section
  245.002(4-a);
               (4)  determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for
  a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin
  (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or
  used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh
  incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future
  pregnancies;
               (5) document whether the pregnant woman received
  treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate
  standard of medical care; and
               (6) ensure the physician does not provide an
  abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more
  than 49 days of gestational age.
         SECTION 8. Subchapter H, Chapter 171, Health and Safety
  Code, is amended by adding Section 171.2011 to read as follows:
         Sec. 171.2011.  APPLICABILITY.  (a)  This subchapter
  applies only to an abortion that is otherwise prohibited by law and