89R25565 AMF/JCG-F
[…] magistrate, justice of the peace, or retired or former judge.
               (8-a)  "Official misconduct" has the meaning assigned
  by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure.
         SECTION 4.  Effective January 1, 2026, Section
  33.001(a)(10), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
               (10)  "Sanction" means an order issued by the
  commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution,
  providing for a [private or] public admonition, warning, or
  reprimand or requiring that a person obtain additional training or
  education.
         SECTION 5.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
  Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
  inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
  includes:
               (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
  timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
  and complexity of the business, including failure to meet
  deadlines, performance measures or standards, or clearance rate