A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
magistrate, justice of the peace, or retired or former judge. |
|
(8-a) "Official misconduct" has the meaning assigned |
|
by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure. |
|
SECTION 2. Effective January 1, 2026, Section |
|
33.001(a)(10), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
(10) "Sanction" means an order issued by the |
|
commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution, |
|
providing for a [private or] public admonition, warning, or |
|
reprimand or requiring that a person obtain additional training or |
|
education. |
|
SECTION 3. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended |
|
to read as follows: |
|
(b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas |
|
Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly |
|
inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" |
|
includes: |
|
(1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to |
|
timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity |
|
and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines |
|
set by statute or binding court order; |
|