A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (2) the decision in Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772 |
|
(D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has |
|
become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each |
|
state; |
|
(3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical |
|
Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes an individual's right to be fully |
|
informed of a recommended health care service allowing the |
|
individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's |
|
course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a |
|
particular health care service; |
|
(4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is |
|
required as a condition of participation in Medicare to establish a |
|
process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient before |
|
providing a health care service to the patient and to ensure "[t]he |
|
patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) |
|
has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"; |
|
(5) the United States Supreme Court, in Jacobson v. |
|
Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), upheld mandatory vaccination |
|
policies imposed by state and local governments to combat smallpox, |
|
and in PruneYard Shopping Ctr. v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81 (1980), |
|