A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
SECTION 48. Section 1904.001(1), Occupations Code, is |
|
amended to read as follows: |
|
(1) "Commission" means the Texas [Natural Resource |
|
Conservation] Commission on Environmental Quality. |
|
SECTION 49. Sections 2304.001(1) and (2), Occupations Code, |
|
are amended to read as follows: |
|
(1) "Commission" means the Texas [Natural Resource |
|
Conservation] Commission on Environmental Quality. |
|
(2) "Executive director" means the executive director |
|
of the Texas [Natural Resource Conservation] Commission on |
|
Environmental Quality. |
|
SECTION 50. Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation, |
|
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public |
|
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services |
|
subject to regulation by the Public Utility Commission of Texas, |
|
the Railroad Commission of Texas, or the Texas [Natural Resource |
|
Conservation] Commission on Environmental Quality or any such |
|