A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] Subdivision (3); |
|
(5) for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail |
|
on any ground, an indication of each election for which the |
|
applicant is applying for a ballot; |
|
(6) an indication of the ground of eligibility for |
|
early voting; and |
|
(7) for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail |
|
on the ground of involuntary civil commitment, the address of the |
|
facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Civil |
|
Commitment Office or of a person related to the applicant within the |
|
degree of consanguinity described by Subdivision (3). |
|
SECTION 2. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early |
|
voting ballot must include: |
|
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the |
|
statement: "I certify that the information given in this |
|
application is true, and I understand that giving false information |
|
in this application is a crime."; |
|
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the |
|
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; |
|
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter |
|
registration number and county election precinct of registration, |
|
with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish |