89R4524 EAS-D
[…] perform a service in a civil commitment facility or an employee of
  that person, as applicable, if the person was wearing a distinctive
  uniform or badge indicating the person's status as an officer or
  employee of the Texas Civil Commitment Office or a contractor or
  employee of a contractor performing a service in a civil commitment
  facility.
         (g)  It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)
  that the actor warned any person that the actor intended to
  recklessly violate Subsection (a).
         SECTION 10.  Section 38.11, Penal Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (l) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or
  possesses with the intent to provide:
               (1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or
  dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility
  or residing in a civil commitment facility, except on the
  prescription of a practitioner;
               (2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a
  correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility;
               (3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless
  communications device or a component of one of those devices to a
  person in the custody of a correctional facility;
               (4)  money to a person confined in a correctional
  facility; [or]
               (5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person
  confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is
  a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the
  person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or
  tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the
  sheriff or jail administrator that:
                     (A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or
  tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
                     (B)  places restrictions on:
                           (i)  the possession of a cigarette or
  tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
                           (ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or
  tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail; or
               (6)  a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine product, or
  tobacco product to a person residing in a civil commitment
  facility.
         (l)  A person commits an offense if the person, while
  residing in a civil commitment facility:
               (1)  possesses a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine
  product, or tobacco product; or
               (2)  manufactures an alcoholic beverage.
         SECTION 11.  Section 38.11(f), Penal Code, is amended by