This website will be unavailable Sunday, June 29 between 6:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. for maintenance.
[…] (3)  extend the length of the child's stay in the
  custody of the department.
         (a-1)  The department may not discharge a child from the
  custody of the department or release a child under supervision as
  provided by Subsection (a) if the child:
               (1)  is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in
  delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony
  during the child's commitment to the department; or
               (2)  is under indictment for a felony committed during
  the child's commitment to the department.
         SECTION 13.  Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as
  provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if:
               (1)  the panel determines by majority vote and on the
  basis of a preponderance of the [clear and convincing] evidence
  that:
                     (A) [(1)]  the child is in need of additional
  rehabilitation from the department; and
                     (B) [(2)]  the department will provide the most
  suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or
               (2)  the child:
                     (A)  is alleged by a pending petition to have
  engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of
  felony during the child's commitment to the department; or
                     (B)  is under indictment for a felony committed
  during the child's commitment to the department.
         SECTION 14.  Section 38.112(a), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  A person who is required to submit to electronic
  monitoring of the person's location as part of an electronic
  monitoring program under Article 42.035, Code of Criminal
  Procedure, or as a condition of community supervision, parole,
  mandatory supervision, [or] release on bail, probation imposed by a
  juvenile court, release under supervision under Section 245.051,
  Human Resources Code, or placement in a halfway house operated by or
  under contract with the Texas Juvenile Justice Department commits
  an offense if the person knowingly removes or disables, or causes or
  conspires or cooperates with another person to remove or disable, a