By: Zaffirini S.B. No. 2587
[…] record information.  The consumer credit commissioner may not
  release or disclose criminal history record information obtained
  under Subsection (a-1)(2) except:
               (1)  on court order;
               (2)  to the person who is the subject of the criminal
  history record information;
               (3)  with the consent of the person who is the subject
  of the criminal history record information; or
               (4)  in a hearing where the Office of Consumer Credit
  Commissioner is a party.
         SECTION 5.  Section 411.106(a), Government Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  The Texas Department of Insurance is entitled to obtain
  criminal history record information as provided by Subsection (a-1)
  that relates to a person who is:
               (1)  an applicant for a license, permit, certificate of
  authority, certificate of registration, or other authorization
  issued by the Texas Department of Insurance to engage in an activity
  regulated under the Insurance Code, including a person who is:
                     (A)  an applicant for approval of an acquisition,
  change, or divestiture of control of a domestic insurer under
  Chapter 823, Insurance Code;
                     (B)  an applicant for or holder of a surplus lines