By: Zaffirini S.B. No. 2587
[…] license, or a fire alarm planning superintendent license required
  by Section 6002.154, Insurance Code;
               (3)  a fire alarm training school or instructor
  approval required under Section 6002.158, Insurance Code;
               (4)  a fire protection sprinkler system contractor
  registration certificate or a responsible managing employee
  license required by Chapter 6003, Insurance Code; or
               (5)  a license required by Subchapters C and D, Chapter
  2154, Occupations Code [a license issued by the state fire
  marshal].
         SECTION 13.  Sections 411.12510(a) and (d), Government Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The Texas Medical Board is entitled to obtain criminal
  history record information as provided by Subsection (b) that
  relates to a person who is:
               (1)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice
  medicine;
               (2)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice
  as a physician assistant;
               (3)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice
  as an acupuncturist;
               (4)  an applicant for or holder of a certificate to
  practice as an acudetox specialist;
               (5)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice
  as a surgical assistant;
               (6)  an applicant for or holder of a general
  certificate to perform radiologic procedures, limited certificate
  to perform radiologic procedures only on specific parts of the
  body, or radiologist assistant certificate;
               (7)  an applicant for or holder of a placement on the
  registry of noncertified technicians;
               (8)  an employee of an applicant for a hardship
  exemption;
               (9)  an applicant for or holder of a license to practice
  as a medical physicist;
               (10)  an applicant for or holder of a license to
  practice as a perfusionist;
               (11)  an applicant for or holder of a license to
  practice as a respiratory care practitioner; [and]
               (12)  an applicant for or holder of a pain management
  clinic certificate; and
               (13)  an applicant for employment at or current
  employee of the Texas Medical Board.
         (d)  The Texas Medical Board is not prohibited from
  disclosing criminal history record information obtained under
  Subsection (b)(2) in a hearing conducted by the Texas Medical Board
  or its advisory boards or by the State Office of Administrative
  Hearings.
         SECTION 14.  Section 411.12511(a), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The Texas Department of Motor Vehicles is entitled to
  obtain criminal history record information as provided by