A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
to receive the voters. |
|
(b) If the polling place is left unattended at any time |
|
after the preparations for voting begin, the presiding judge shall |
|
take appropriate steps to provide for the security of the polling |
|
place. This subsection does not affect the security requirements |
|
for a polling place after the polls open. |
|
Sec. 62.002. TIME FOR COMPLETING ARRANGEMENTS. Except as |
|
otherwise provided by this chapter, the arrangements prescribed by |
|
this chapter shall be completed at a polling place before it is |
|
opened for voting. |
|
Sec. 62.003. ELECTION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. |
|
(a) The presiding judge and the election clerks present at the |
|
polling place before the polls open shall repeat the following oath |
|
aloud: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or |
|
seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any |
|
candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully |
|
perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity |
|
of the election." |
|
(b) A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat |
|
the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer. |
|
(c) Following administration of the oath, each election |
|
officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the |
|