A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(1) may be any person other than the voter's employer, |
|
an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor |
|
union to which the voter belongs; and |
|
(2) if appointed to serve as an interpreter by an |
|
election officer, must be a registered voter of the county in which |
|
the voter needing the interpreter resides or a registered voter of |
|
an adjacent county. |
|
Sec. 61.034. TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot |
|
comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, the voter |
|
may receive assistance in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 64. |
|
Sec. 61.035. OATH. (a) Before serving as an interpreter, |
|
the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath |
|
administered by an election officer: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will |
|
correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or |
|
statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or |
|
to an election officer by the voter." |
|
(b) A person who will be providing ballot assistance under |
|
Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B, |
|
Chapter 64, and meet all other requirements of that subchapter. |
|
Sec. 61.036. TRANSLATION REQUIRED. (a) If an election |
|