A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] assisted by election officers, one of them shall read the entire |
|
ballot to the voter unless the voter tells the officer that the |
|
voter desires to vote only on certain offices or measures. In that |
|
case, the officer shall read those items on the ballot specified by |
|
the voter. |
|
(b) If a voter is assisted by a person of the voter's choice, |
|
an election officer shall ask the voter being assisted whether the |
|
voter wants the entire ballot read to the voter. If so, the officer |
|
shall instruct the person assisting the voter to read the entire |
|
ballot to the voter. |
|
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person, other than an election |
|
officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the |
|
following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling |
|
place, before providing assistance: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I |
|
am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive |
|
assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the |
|
voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the |
|
ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking |
|
the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; I |
|
will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not |
|
pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide |
|
assistance; I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's |
|
employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter |
|
belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has |
|
voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is |
|
provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's |
|
ballot may not be counted." |
|
Sec. 64.035. DEPOSITING BALLOT. After assistance has been |
|
provided in marking a ballot, the ballot shall be folded and |
|
deposited in the ballot box by the voter or, on the voter's request, |
|
by the person assisting the voter. |
|