Bill:  SB 653 
Legislative Session: 82(R) Council Document: 82R 6266 AJZ-D
Add to Bill List
Last Action:05/19/2011 E See remarks for effective date
Caption Version:Enrolled
Caption Text:Relating to abolishing the Texas Youth Commission and the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission and transferring the powers and duties of those agencies to the newly created Texas Juvenile Justice Department and to the functions of the independent ombudsman that serves the department.
Author:Whitmire | Hegar | Hinojosa
Sponsor:Madden | Bonnen | McClendon | Cook
Cosponsor:
Subjects:Juvenile Boards & Officers (I0450)
State Agencies, Boards & Commissions (I0749)
State Agencies, Boards & Commissions--Newly Proposed (I0773)
Sunset--Commission Bills (I0772)
JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT, TEXAS (V0846)
JUVENILE PROBATION COMMISSION, TEXAS (V0466)
YOUTH COMMISSION (V0614)
Remarks:This Act takes effect September 1, 2011, except Sections 4.001 and 4.003(b) and (c) take effect December 1, 2011.
Senate Committee:Government Organization
Status:Out of committee
Vote:Ayes=6   Nays=0   Present Not Voting=0   Absent=1
House Committee:Corrections
Status:Out of committee
Vote:Ayes=6   Nays=0   Present Not Voting=0   Absent=3
Actions: (descending date order)
Viewing Votes: Most Recent House Vote | Most Recent Senate Vote
Description Comment Date       Time       Journal Page
 See remarks for effective date       05/19/2011    
 Signed by the Governor      05/19/2011     2613
 Sent to the Governor      05/09/2011     2148
 Signed in the House      05/09/2011     3297
 Signed in the Senate      05/09/2011     2084
 Reported enrolled      05/06/2011     2148
 Senate concurs in House amendment(s)-reported      05/05/2011     3089
 Record vote      05/05/2011     1884
 Senate concurs in House amendment(s)      05/05/2011     1884
 Read      05/05/2011     1884
 House amendment(s) laid before the Senate      05/05/2011     1785
 House passage as amended reported      04/29/2011     1506
 Record vote   RV#601   04/29/2011     2397
 Passed as amended      04/29/2011     2397
 Amended   4-Veasey   04/29/2011     2397
 Amendment withdrawn   3-Veasey   04/29/2011     2397
 Amended   2-McClendon   04/29/2011     2396
 Amended   1-Madden   04/29/2011     2396
 Read 3rd time      04/29/2011     2396
 Nonrecord vote recorded in Journal       04/28/2011     2373
 Passed to 3rd reading as amended       04/28/2011     2373
 Amendment adopted as amended   1-Madden   04/28/2011     2373
 Amendment amended   16-Madden   04/28/2011     2372
 Vote reconsidered   1-Madden   04/28/2011     2372
 Amended   15-Veasey   04/28/2011     2372
 Amendment adopted as amended   13-Allen   04/28/2011     2371
 Amendment amended   14-Madden   04/28/2011     2370
 Amendment(s) offered   13-Allen   04/28/2011     2370
 Amendment withdrawn   12-McClendon   04/28/2011     2370
 Amendment adopted as amended   10-Parker   04/28/2011     2370
 Amendment amended   11-Parker   04/28/2011     2369
 Amendment(s) offered   10-Parker   04/28/2011     2369
 Amendment withdrawn   9-Turner   04/28/2011     2369
 Amended   8-Turner   04/28/2011     2369
 Amendment withdrawn   7-Turner   04/28/2011     2369
 Amended   6-Turner   04/28/2011     2368
 Amended   5-Phillips   04/28/2011     2368
 Amended   4-Madden   04/28/2011     2367
 Amendment withdrawn   3-Madden   04/28/2011     2367
 Amended   2-Madden   04/28/2011     2367
 Amended   1-Madden   04/28/2011     2367
 Read 2nd time      04/28/2011     2366
 Laid out in lieu of companion   HB 1915   04/28/2011     2366
 Committee report sent to Calendars      04/28/2011    
 Committee report distributed      04/28/2011   02:00 PM 
 Comte report filed with Committee Coordinator      04/28/2011     2551
 Reported favorably as substituted      04/26/2011    
 Committee substitute considered in committee      04/26/2011    
 Considered in formal meeting      04/26/2011    
 Referred to Corrections      04/19/2011     2002
 Read first time      04/19/2011     2002
 Received from the Senate      04/14/2011     1795
 Reported engrossed      04/13/2011     1134
 Record vote      04/13/2011     1069
 Passed      04/13/2011     1069
 Read 3rd time      04/13/2011     1069
 Record vote      04/13/2011     1068
 Three day rule suspended      04/13/2011     1068
 Vote recorded in Journal      04/13/2011     1068
 Read 2nd time & passed to engrossment      04/13/2011     1068
 Rules suspended-Regular order of business      04/13/2011     1068
 Placed on intent calendar      04/12/2011    
 Committee report printed and distributed      04/07/2011   08:35 PM 
 Reported favorably as substituted      04/07/2011     1003
 Testimony taken in committee      04/04/2011    
 Considered in public hearing      04/04/2011    
 Scheduled for public hearing on . . .      04/04/2011    
 Referred to Government Organization      03/08/2011     495
 Read first time      03/08/2011     495
 Filed      03/02/2011    
 Received by the Secretary of the Senate      03/02/2011